teach-ict.com logo

THE education site for computer science and ICT

Privacy Policy


The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

  1. Introduction
  2. Visitor Information
  3. What is a cookie?
  4. Submitting personal information
  5. Users 16 and under
  6. List of Teach-ICT cookies

STATEMENT: Teach-ICT does not use or store cookies at all.

1. Introduction

This policy covers the Teach-ICT's use of personal information that Teach-ICT collects when you use teach-ict.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies; Teach-ICT and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include the Poll, Competition, Quiz making area and Subscription service. We only use the information for our own administration use - nothing will ever get passed on to third parties.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Teach-ICT and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Teach-ICT will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information : general

During the course of any visit to teach-ict.com the pages you see along with a short text file called a 'cookie' may be downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help provide you with a better online user experience.

 

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the teach-ict.com features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse teach-ict.com anonymously until such time as you wish to register for teach-ict.com services. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to teach-ict.com (e.g. for competitions, teach-ict.com services or teach-ict.com membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it.

In general, any information you provide to the Teach-ICT will only be used within Teach-ICT and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed only where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to teach-ict.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on teach-ict.com, Teach-ICT can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for only as long it is of practical use for running the service you signed up for. For safety reasons, however, the Teach-ICT may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of teach-ict.com services such as the quiz-maker for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other teach-ict.com services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on the teach-ict.com site that your information may be used to allow the Teach-ICT to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the Teach-ICT may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on teach-ict.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

5. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Teach-ICT's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

6. List of www.teach-ict cookies

We do not make use of any cookies at all.